By Austen Verrilli, CG Interim Managing Editor
Bats typically bring images off terror to one’s mind. Nosferatu, the blood thirsty, sex craving vampire otherwise know as Dracula, takes his second form as a devilish Vampire Bat. His body may change but his puncturing fangs remain the same.
The Evening Bat, on the other hand, is a much more subtle bat that could care less about human blood, human flesh or human terror. Our specimen was found in our Photo Editor’s apartment rustling; huddled under some clothes and papers. It didn’t try to seduce her, or lunge for her throat when found.
The Ohio Department of Natural Resources explained in its species guide that their scientists are not conclusive on where Evening Bats go in the winter. The guide states that it is supposed that the bats travel south to warmer climates. Maybe this year’s unseasonable shifts in the weather kept our Evening Bat confused enough to hunker down in an always-warm human dwelling instead.
Photo Editor Elizabeth Linares did have some suggestions after she found and vacated two separate Evening Bats at different times in her apartment. “Just get gloves and a towel. Throw the towel over the bat; then carefully pick them up, take them outside and leave them on a ledge of some sort,” she said via text message.
- Bats emit high frequency sound waves mostly inaudible to the human ear to determine they’re surroundings at night. They listen for the sound to return back to them and gauge how long it took to determine the distance of prey and other objects. This is called echolocation.
- The ODNR species guide states that Evening Bats feed on insects, like beetles flies and moths just after dark.
- Another website with information on the Evening Bat states that the animals prefer to find food over water.
- Our specimen was found near the Hocking River. Bats also are often seen over Ohio University’s intramural fields during Spring nights feeding on mosquitoes and moths.
- The ODNR species guide states that Evening Bat mating takes place in the Fall. But females don’t ovulate or fertilize their eggs until the spring.
- The ODNR species guide also says that there are an average of two pups per litter and the pups learn to fly in two to six weeks.
- Evening Bats are found across the U.S. from Texas to Florida to the Great Lakes region.